Data Protection

Southeast Asian Mathematical Olympiad Pte Ltd (“SEAMO”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when SEAMO collects personal information about you and how SEAMO will use your personal data.

1. This Policy applies to information we collect on https://seamo-official.org and its subdomains about:
1.1. visitors to our website (the “Site”); and
1.2. people who register their emails with us for competition purposes.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR SITE
2.1. We will obtain personal data about you when you visit our Site. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR EMAILS WITH US
3.1. When you register your emails with us, we may use it for the following:
3.1.1. Competition relating news or notification for competition updates, or matters relating to SEAMO competitions
3.1.2. will contact you about products and services we think may be of interest to you
3.1.3. Finance matters such invoice of the fee or outstanding fee
3.2. If you agree to us providing you with this information, otherwise you can always opt out at a later date.
3.3. You retain the right to opt-out of communications that are not transactional at any time.
3.4. By submitting your email you consent to the use of that email as set out in this policy. If you would like to clarify this, please contact us [email protected]

4. OUR USE OF COOKIES
4.1. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

5. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
5.1. At SEAMO, protecting the privacy of our members and customers is important. We encrypt the transmission of sensitive (such as credit card numbers) information using secure socket layer technology (SSL) or Transport Layer Security (TLS). We protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration by using industry-recognized security safeguards. We use both internal and external resources to review our security procedures. We follow industry-recognized standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once received. We cannot guarantee its absolute security as no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure but we are committed to safeguarding your sensitive information. If you have any questions about the security on our website, contact [email protected]

6. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION
6.1. Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to [email protected] or send a letter to SEAMO, 167A Thomson Road Singapore 307619. We may make a small charge for this service.
6.2. We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to SEAMO changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to [email protected] You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

7. NON-DISCLOSURE
7.1. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

8. OUR RELATIONSHIPS WITH THIRD PARTIES
8.1. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.
8.2. We have limited relationships with third parties to assist us in servicing you, for example, by providing customer service or delivering examination content. These service providers are contractually required to maintain the confidentiality of the information we provide them. When you request any of these products or services, you permit us to provide your personal information to the contractor to fulfill your request (as agreed being a participant of the SEAMO competition). These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.
8.3. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.
8.4. We may disclose your information if we are required to by a law enforcement action such as a court order, subpoena, or search warrant or similar legal process. We may also disclose your information when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.
8.5. We do not warrant that the software will be bug free or third party components and services (e.g. hosting) be uninterrupted or error-free. In no event will SEAMO be liable to the participant or any third party for any damages, including any lost profits, lost savings or other incidental, consequential or special damages arising out of the operation of or inability to operate the system, even if SEAMO has been advised on the possibility of such damages.

9. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
9.1. Our Site may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

10. SALE OF BUSINESS
10.1. If SEAMO’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

11. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
11.1. We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

12. HOW TO CONTACT US
12.1. We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to [email protected]

Last updated on 29 September 2021.